Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Information about our organisation and Website

Afrowoman Online.com is a Blog and website for black women of afro-Caribbean and African descent. Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of an organisation like Afrowoman Online.com. We are based in UK.

Our principal activities are:

  • Information provider
  • Lifestyle Website
  • Online Community

Our Privacy Policy covers Afrowoman Online.com and its Website: www.afrowomanonline.com

Based in the UK (Reading, Berkshire)

1) Providing visitors with anonymous access

You can access our website and blog home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data.

2) The services and links of our Website

Our website and blog does not enable our visitors to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others.

Our website does not include links to third party web service providers.

3) Cookies

Afrowoman Online.com uses cookies in order to track your visit to the Afrowoman Online.com. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes. The use of cookies is an industry standard, and many websites use them to provide useful features for their customers. Afrowoman Online.com may associate the information stored in a user’s cookie with other personal data and information that the user has provided to Afrowoman Online.com

4) Disabling or enabling cookies

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our site if cookies are disabled.

5) Automatic collection of information

We do not automatically log personal data nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals.

Any information collected about individuals is used for the following purposes:

· Technical administration of the website and blog
· Research and development
· Customer administration
· Marketing

6) Go Daddy.com and your data

Afrowoman Online.com website and blog is hosted by Go Daddy.com. Go Daddy.com does not collect personal information about customers. Go Daddy.com uses cookies or machine information to provide website statistics to Afrowoman Online.com and the data is aggregated; which means that Go Daddy.com cannot identify nor define the activities of any individual.

The primary purpose of Go Daddy.com in gathering this information is to provide  Afrowoman Online.com with site statistics. Go Daddy.com may use this information to develop a cumulative view of traffic coming to sites in the Go Daddy.com service, which will be used to help improve the services Go Daddy.com provides.

7) Data collection and Purpose specification

Information provision

Afrowoman Online.com may from time to time invite you to provide personal information in order to provide you with services (such as email newsletters and competitions). In order to deliver such services or goods, Afrowoman Online.com will need to process and store your personal information.

By submitting your personal information, you consent to such processing and transfers in connection with such orders, offers or services and for any other purposes to which you consent at the time you provide the information.

We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services.
We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.

For more information about personal data collected and purposes for which they are used, please see the ‘Primary personal data/Business information and the purposes’ section.

We may collect and use personal data for the additional purpose of:

  • Advertising
  • Supplying offers, features and products

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, we offer you the means to consent to this new purpose.

8) Sensitive personally identifiable information

As with all of the personally identifiable information you provide to us, you can be assured that any sensitive information you choose to supply to us will be used only in accordance with this Privacy Policy and data protection laws/or applicable law.

9) How we use the personally identifiable information
Information you provide

We use the personally identifiable information we collect to supply our services to you. We may also use your contact details to communicate with you (including without limitation in the event of a change in ownership of Afrowoman Online.com or its business, our business practices, or our Terms of Service or Privacy Policy). Except where you have asked us not to, we may contact you by email, post, text message or telephone. We may also use your personally identifiable information to send you information and special offers.

10) Disclosure of your personally identifiable information

We may disclose your personally identifiable information in the following instances: (i) if we are required to do so by applicable law or pursuant to a court or similar order; (ii) as deemed necessary, in the Afrowoman Online.com discretion, to protect the legal rights or the property of Afrowoman Online.com , a member or third party, or to prevent personal injury; and/or (iii) in connection with a sale, merger, assignment, joint venture or other transfer or disposition of a portion or all of the assets or stock of Afrowoman Online.com   or its affiliated entities (including, without limitation, in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings). In addition, Afrowoman Online.com reserves the right to allow access to its systems to third parties providing necessary technical services when such access is required in order to provide those services and to provide your personally identifiable information to third parties who provide services on behalf of Afrowoman Online.com , provided that such third parties are bound by the Afrowoman Online.com Privacy Policy.

11) Disclosure and visitor choice

We do not disclose your personal data to our subsidiaries or other organisations.

Where we disclose your personal data for purposes which are different from those indicated above, we offer you the opportunity to consent to disclosure.

12) Confidentiality/Security

We do not give visitors to our website and blog the option of using a secure transmission method to send us their personal data.

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • Unauthorised access
  • Improper use or disclosure
  • Unauthorised modification
  • Unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ personal data.

We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to Government institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

13) Access to the personal data we may hold about you

You can request access to personal data, by:

  • Sending an email

You can ask whether we are keeping personal data about you by:

  • Sending an email

We will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data, which we keep about you, within a month. We may require proof of your identity before supplying the information. We will provide the information without any charge.

We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data:

  • Erased
  • Rectified or amended
  • Completed

We reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of their personal data, but will give reasons for our refusal.

We do, however, allow you to challenge our decision to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data.

14) Primary personal data/Business information and the purposes
Primary personal data/information volunteered by each visitor:

  • Name
  • Gender
  • Address
  • Email address

are used for the following purposes:

  • Technical administration of the website and blog
  • Research & development
  • Customer administration
  • Marketing

Personal details and profiling data volunteered by each visitor:

  • Personal details
  • Education and skills
  • Lifestyle or personal tastes

are used for the following purposes:

  • Technical administration of the website and blog
  • Research & development
  • Customer administration
  • Marketing
  • Identifiers

On-line identifiers volunteered by each visitor is used for the following purposes:

  • Technical administration of the website and blog
  • Research & development
  • Customer administration
  • Marketing

Specific data

Racial or ethnic origin information volunteered by each visitor is used for the following purposes:

  • Research & development
  • Customer administration
  • Marketing

15) Other Web Sites

Where we provide links to third party web sites (whether or not they are affiliated with Afrowoman Online.com and even if the Afrowoman Online.com branding appears on these sites), such sites are not controlled by us and are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

These links are provided for your convenience only. If you access these sites by using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you, which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy. We cannot guarantee that site operators will abide by our Privacy Policy and you are advised to check the privacy policy of such third parties before providing information to them.

16) General

By using the Afrowoman Online.com , you confirm your agreement to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service, incorporated herein by this reference. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use Afrowoman Online.com Website and do not register for any of the Services. Subject to the provisions above regarding material changes to this Privacy Policy, which we will notify you of, we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice (including, without limitation, on the introduction of new services to our users which affect our privacy practices). Any such change will take effect once the revised privacy policy is available on Afrowoman Online.com. You will be bound by any such changes to the Privacy Policy.

We advise you to review this Privacy Policy on a regular basis, to ensure you are familiar with the most recent version. Your continued use of the Afrowoman Online.com site following such changes to this Privacy Policy means you accept those changes.

17) Privacy Compliance

We are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the “data protection laws”).

18) Privacy Support

If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact:
Comments@afrowomanonline.com

We do not recommend another means by which visitors’ concerns may be addressed.

Afrowoman Online.com  Copyright 2018